conference calendar

Friday 28/11
SAVOIR FAIRE/SAVOIR VIVRE
on the notion of ‘Pharmakon’ in the thinking of Bernard Stiegler

10:00>11:30 Penthouse (4th floor)
How to re-articulate our abilities to change? Based on Feldenkrais’ ‘Awareness through movement’ classes, Nevenka Koprivsek (workshop)
11:30>13:00 Penthouse (4th floor)
Tantra Magics, the redistribution of desire, Elke Van Campenhout (workshop)
12:00>16:00 meeting point at the café (1st floor), then outside
1 place and 14400 seconds, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia (workshop)

13:00>14:00 lunch at the café (price € 3)

14:00>16:00 Theater
Bernard Stiegler – Skype lecture ‘Pharmakon and control’ and conversation with Judith Wambacq & Bart Buseyne
16:00>17:00 Theater
Pierre-Yves Defosse – Ars Industrialis (lecture)
17:00>18:00 Library/Dance studio (2nd floor)
Let’s first get things done! On the division of labour and delegation practices in times of mediated politics and politicized technologies, written by the Darmstadt Delegation* (lecture)

18:00>19:00 dinner in the café (price € 7,5)

19:00>19:40 Theater
The Myth of the Great Transition, Pieter De Buysser (performance)
20:30>21:30 Theater
10 journeys to a place where nothing happens, Maike Lond (performance)
22:00>22:40 Theater
The Ghost Seminar, Brandon Labelle (lecture performance)

22:00> ONWARDS above Library/Dance studio
The Cabinet (mouse trap), Alexandre Le Petit (one-on-one performance)
00:00>01:00 Penthouse (4th floor)
Notes on blindness, Eric Thielemans (concert)
01:00>03:00 Penthouse (4th floor)
Tantra Magics (shared practice)

01:00>ONWARDS Concert studio (1st floor)
FILM PROGRAMME

Saturday 29/11
(Re)thinking economics

10:00>11:30 Theater
How to re-articulate our abilities to change?, Nevenka Koprivsek (workshop)
12:00>13:30 Penthouse (4th floor)
Tantra Magics, the redistribution of desire, Elke Van Campenhout (workshop)
13:00>13:00 3rd floor
Spinoza Lector: On What Reading the Ethics Out Loud Brings to and Takes from the Text, §16 The Swerve of Freedom After Spinoza. A 24-hour reading of Spinoza’s Ethics, Jonathan Lahey Dronsfield (reading)
12:00>16:00 meeting point at the café (1st floor), then outside
1 place and 14400 seconds, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia (workshop)

13:00>14:00 lunch at the café (price € 3)

14:00>15:30 Theater
Economic Foundation. Panel discussion, moderated by Guy Gypens, with Jan Ritsema (PAF), Rogier De Langhe (TimeLab)
15:30>17:00 Theater
Public discussion with artists initiatives from Brussels
17:15>18:00 Cellar
Cardboard Attention, Michiel Reynaert (performance)

18:00>19:00 dinner at the café (price € 7,5)

19:00>20:00 Theater
10 journeys to a place where nothing happens, Maike Lond (performance)
20:30>21:30 Theater
Speculations on the lyrical imagination of the resistant, the lazy and the hopeful, Brandon Labelle (lecture/performance)
22:00>22:40 Theater
The Myth of the Great Transition, Pieter De Buysser (performance)

22:00 ONWARDS above Library/Dance studio
The Cabinet (mouse trap), Alexandre Le Petit (one-on-one performance)
00:00>02:00 Penthouse (4th floor)
Tantra Magics (shared practice)

AFTER MIDNIGHT Concert studio (1st floor)
FILM PROGRAMME

Sunday 30/11
Body technologies

10:00>11:30 Theater
How to re-articulate our abilities to change?, Nevenka Koprivsek (workshop)
11:30>13:00 Penthouse (4th floor)
Tantra Magics, the redistribution of desire, Elke Van Campenhout (workshop)
12:00>16:00 meeting point at the café (1st floor), then outside
1 place and 14400 seconds, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia  (workshop)

13:00>14:00 lunch at the café (price € 3)

14:00>15:00 Library / Dance studio (2nd floor)
Loving Memory: Digital Orphism, Mischa Twitchin (seminar discussion)
15:00>16:00 Theater
Antithesis, Michiel Vandevelde (performance-in-progress)
16:00>18:00 Concert studio (1st floor)
Technoshamanism on the Rubbishland, Fabiane Borges (workshop lecture)

ONGOING 28>30/11
In the course of the event the rooms will be occupied by ongoing installations, discourse practices, (semi-) public interviews and performance works.

Don’t eat the microphone, Veridiana Zurita (shared practice) – Concert studio (1st floor)
Ghost notes, Alexandre Le Petit (installation) – in the dressing room under the Theater
Investigation on desire, Flora Pilet (installation) – Library /Dance Studio (2nd floor)
Animal whisper, Lilia Mestre (object) – Library / Dance Studio (2nd floor)
Loving Memory: the book of life, Mischa Twitchin (film) – Library /Dance studio (2nd floor)
Pharmakon: the performative library, Elke Van Campenhout, Lilia Mestre (semi-public live interviews with participants) – Library/ Dance studio (2nd floor)
Libraries (The Political Party Library; Pharmakon research library, Lygia Clark interview archive) – Library /Dance studio (2nd floor)
Living by heart, Joséphine de Weck (video) – Bridge 2nd floor

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: